Privacy policy

At CitySpeeddate we respect and protect your personal information.

In connection with collecting, storing and processing your information we are required to obtain your consent to allow us to process your data.

You provide us your consent when you are registering on our website and agreeing to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. You have a right to revoke that consent whenever you change your mind.

In the below Policy we are explaining how we are using, processing and storing the data we collect.

Information we collect about you

We collect your information in connection with your user account administration, to provide you with information on our services and offers and to help us improve our services and offers.

How do we store your information

We only store data for as long as it is necessary to provide our services.

We keep your profile and profile administration information until you either choose to delete your profile yourself or the profile has not been in use for 12 months. If the profile is not used for 12 months, we will send an email notification before the final deletion. When you choose to delete your profile, it is automatically deleted from our website.

All the sales information is stored for 5 years according to the Accounting Act's rules that accounting material must be stored for 5 years.

Data security

While we are using the market latest security technology on our website and are security requirements compliant, we encourage the users to be cautious about possible spam machine messages, links and other phishing activities, whose intent may be to lure personal information or money out of people.

Please do not click these links and/or messages, and do not share any sensitive information such as address, credit card number or other personal information with profiles you do not personally know. We have no control over the contents of those links or their representatives, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. You are welcome to contact events@cityspeeddate.dk if in doubt.

Cookie policy

We use cookies to help improve our services, security and personalize our content.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer to enhance user experience via gathering statistical data.

By using our website and our services, you are consenting to the use of Cookies as explained here.

You may at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Policy on our website. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality on our website.

What cookies do we use on our website:

Authentificaiton

These cookies are used to help the website to remember you and facilitate the process of logging into the website.

Security and protection

We use these coockies to keep the website and our members safe and secure by protecting from fraud and spam and to keep your data safe.

Site navigation and Performance

These cookies are used to provide functionality, such as uploading photographs, messaging, settings, sharing content on your favorite social media, such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. In some cases, the website feature you choose may allow a third party (Facebook, Instagram or Twitter) to place cookies your computer. The third party who places cookies on your device would have their own Privacy policy, that you might want to read for further details.

Analytics and research

Google analytics and reports are used to collect information on the website usage and user traffic. This information is collected in an anonymous form to help us to improve our services and offers

You can choose to disable cookies in your browser or email client settings at any time.

A cookie is usually stored for 12 month.


Your rights

If you wish to exercise the rights below, please contact us about Data privacy at:

events@cityspeeddate.dk

We will process your inquiry as soon as possible and within one month of receiving your inquiry, unless the complexity and scope of the request means that we are unable to respond within one month. In that case, the response deadline may be up to 3 months in total, in accordance with Article 12 of the Personal Data Regulation.

the right to be informed

Your right to know what personal information we hold can be attributed to you. However, these may be restricted for business secrets, encryption or / and intellectual property rights.

the right to access

You have the right to make a request that we give you a copy of the data we collected and hold about you.

the right for correction

You have a right to update your personal data. To update your details can be done directly by logging on to your Profile on the website. In case of issues, you may also contact customer service for assistance: info@cityspeeddate.dk

the right to erasure (to be forgotten)

You have the right to ask for all your personal data to be deleted. You can delete your account by logging on to the website and clicking Remove account in Settings. In case of issues, you may also contact customer service for assistance: events@cityspeeddate.dk

Please note, in some cases where CitySpeeddate is legally required to keep and/or process all or part of your personal data, we will need to keep your information until further notice.

the right to object

You have the right to object to Cityspeeddates processing of your personal data, if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of applicable rules or the consent you have given to CitySpeeddate.

the right to restrict processing

You are entitled to have limited processing of your personal data by Cityspeeddate in the following cases:

·      if you believe the information that we hold is incorrect, or

  • if you can show that our processing is unlawful, or
  • if you want us to stop processing your data but you do not want us to delete it (for example, you may wish us to hold it for legal reasons, to defend a legal claim).

the right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, which you have the right to transfer to another service provider, in accordance with Article 20 of the Personal Data Regulation.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, then please contact our Data protection at: events@cityspeeddate.dk

 If you are not happy with how we handle any complaint, you are able to raise a complaint at any time with Datatisynet www.datatilsynet.dk